100,000+ Books, Games & Puzzles in-stock 🇳🇿

Overnight NZ-wide delivery 🚀 Thank you for supporting our 100% NZ-owned bookstore ❤️

Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition: A beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations and nostalgic charm

Series: Ruby Red Shoes
Brief Description
Gentle and sweetly humoured, this is another addition to the divine Ruby Red Shoes library—and another tale that will delight with its charming narrative and adorable illustrations. — Tania McCartney, Kids' Book Review Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition by Kate Knapp is... Read More
Format: Hardback
$2699
Elsewhere:
$2999
Pre-order
Releases 18th September 2026 (Approx. Date) Pre-order  "Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition: A beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations and nostalgic charm" now to secure your copy from our first shipment

Found a better price? Request a price match

Book Hero Magic formatted this description to make it easier to read. While it's new and still learning, it may not be perfect - your feedback is welcome! Description

Gentle and sweetly humoured, this is another addition to the divine Ruby Red Shoes library—and another tale that will delight with its charming narrative and adorable illustrations.

— Tania McCartney, Kids' Book Review

Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition by Kate Knapp is a beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations and nostalgic charm.

Ruby and her grandmother love to travel, and now they are in London, the home of red buses and letter boxes, and where Ruby's red shoes fit right in. There is so much to discover in London, and Ruby spends many happy days exploring the sights. Ruby delights in all that this wonderful city has to offer, especially as she can share it with her family.

But she also loves her chickens and her grandmother's cosy caravan, and in her heart, Ruby knows there is no place like home.

The third book in the best-selling Ruby Red Shoes series!

ACCLAIM FOR THE RUBY RED SHOES SERIES

Ruby Red Shoes

Shortlisted — 2013 Children's Book Council of Australia Crichton Award for Children's Book Illustrations

Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris

Shortlisted — 2014 Australian Book Industry Award for Book of the Year for Younger Children

Shortlisted — 2014 Inaugural Readings Children's Book Prize

Series: Ruby Red Shoes

View all
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London (Ruby Red Shoes, #3)
    Gentle and sweetly humoured, this is another addition to the divine Ruby Red Shoes library—and another tale that will delight with its charming narrative and adorable illustrations. — Tania McCartney, Kids' Book Review Ruby and her grandmother love to travel and now they are in London, the home of red buses, red telephone boxes, and red letter boxes. No wonder...
    Hardback
    $2499
    Elsewhere:
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris 10th Anniversary Edition
    A special new edition to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the much-loved Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris. Ruby Red Shoes and her grandmother are on holiday in Paris! Ruby is fizzing with excitement; her smart red shoes are aflutter as she explores cafes and markets dotted along cobblestone streets. Ruby practises her French, eats buttered baguettes, and beetles around...
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris (Ruby Red Shoes, #2)
    'A visual delight and the charming tales are perfect for bedtime reading... Sometimes one should read a book in order to be transported to a world of delicate bird eggs, colourful caravans and chickens enjoying French lessons - bliss!' -- CHILDREN'S BOOKS DAILY Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris follows the whimsical adventures of Ruby and her grandmother as they...
    Hardback
    $2999
    Available
    Ships in 4-6 weeks
  • Ruby Red Shoes
    Let Ruby welcome you into her world as she tells you all the wonderful things about her grandmother. A 2021 Children's Book Council Notable Book. What's wonderful about my grandmother is she wears x-ray spectacles. She can see deep inside me and knows just what I'm feeling. Ruby Red Shoes is an aware hare who lives in a colourful caravan...
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes (Ruby Red Shoes, #1)
    Ruby Red Shoes lives in a colourful caravan with her grandmother. Ruby is gentle and kind and cares for all living things, including plants and trees, animals and people. Ruby is also particularly fond of strawberry jam and peppermint tea.
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition: A beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations and nostalgic charm
    Pre-order
    Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition: A beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations and nostalgic charm
    Gentle and sweetly humoured, this is another addition to the divine Ruby Red Shoes library—and another tale that will delight with its charming narrative and adorable illustrations. — Tania McCartney, Kids' Book Review Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London 10th Anniversary Edition by Kate Knapp is a beautiful new edition of a true fan-favourite classic, complete with gorgeously vivid illustrations...
    Hardback
    $2699
    Elsewhere:
    $2999
    Pre-order
    Out 18 Sep 2026

Book Details

INFORMATION

ISBN: 9781460769607

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd

Format: Hardback

Date Published: 27 October 2026

Country: Australia

Imprint: HarperCollins Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd

Audience: Children

DIMENSIONS

Weight: 0g

Pages: 48

About the Author

Illustrator and artist Kate Knapp is a graduate of the Queensland College of Art. Her design studio, Twigseeds, produces cards, prints, stationery and books. Kate's first book, Ruby Red Shoes, was shortlisted for the 2013 Children's Book Council of Australia Crichton Award for Children's Book Illustration. Her second book, Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris, was shortlisted for the 2014 Australian Book Industry Award for Book of the Year for Younger Children and for the 2014 Inaugural Readings Children's Book Prize. Kate's third book is Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London. Kate is also the creator of a series of early learning books. Titles include Learn with Ruby Red Shoes: Alphabet Book, Learn with Ruby Red Shoes: Counting Book, The World of Ruby Red Shoes: A Book About Ruby's Day and The World of Ruby Red Shoes: A Book About Ruby's Feelings. Ruby Red Shoes: My Wonderful Grandmother is her most recent publication. Visit Ruby at www.rubyredshoes.com.au

Also by Kate Knapp

View all
  • A Book About Ruby's Day (The World of Ruby Red Shoes, #1)
    Ruby Red Shoes loves to learn — and to share. Let Ruby welcome you into her world and show you how she spends her days. The jolliest time of my whole dayis when I hear it's time to play! As Ruby shares the fun and busyness of her life, this book looks at key times in a day, and in...
    Hardback
    $1999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • A Book About Ruby's Feelings (The World of Ruby Red Shoes, #2)
    Ruby Red Shoes loves to learn — and to share. Let Ruby welcome you into her world as she talks about her feelings. When I feel happy, all the world seems light,like sunshine and daffodils, all golden and bright. With so much awareness around mindfulness and mental health in young children, this is the perfect book to start gentle conversations...
    Hardback
    $1999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Alphabet Book (Learn with Ruby Red Shoes, #1)
    The bestselling Ruby Red Shoes is back! A is for angels flying above and around. Their softest of wings make barely a sound. Have fun learning the alphabet with Ruby Red Shoes -- everyone's favourite hare! ACCLAIM FOR THE RUBY RED SHOES SERIES: Ruby Red Shoes Shortlisted -- 2013 Children's Book Council of Australia Crichton Award for Children's Book Illustration...
    Hardback
    $1999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Counting Book (Learn with Ruby Red Shoes, #2)
    The bestselling Ruby Red Shoes is back. One is for me. I'm one of a kind. I'm separate from you and I know my own mind. Have fun learning how to count with Ruby Red Shoes—everyone's favourite hare! Acclaim for the Ruby Red Shoes series: Ruby Red Shoes Shortlisted — 2013 Children's Book Council of Australia Crichton Award for Children's...
    Hardback
    $1999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to London (Ruby Red Shoes, #3)
    Gentle and sweetly humoured, this is another addition to the divine Ruby Red Shoes library—and another tale that will delight with its charming narrative and adorable illustrations. — Tania McCartney, Kids' Book Review Ruby and her grandmother love to travel and now they are in London, the home of red buses, red telephone boxes, and red letter boxes. No wonder...
    Hardback
    $2499
    Elsewhere:
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris 10th Anniversary Edition
    A special new edition to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the much-loved Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris. Ruby Red Shoes and her grandmother are on holiday in Paris! Ruby is fizzing with excitement; her smart red shoes are aflutter as she explores cafes and markets dotted along cobblestone streets. Ruby practises her French, eats buttered baguettes, and beetles around...
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris (Ruby Red Shoes, #2)
    'A visual delight and the charming tales are perfect for bedtime reading... Sometimes one should read a book in order to be transported to a world of delicate bird eggs, colourful caravans and chickens enjoying French lessons - bliss!' -- CHILDREN'S BOOKS DAILY Ruby Red Shoes Goes to Paris follows the whimsical adventures of Ruby and her grandmother as they...
    Hardback
    $2999
    Available
    Ships in 4-6 weeks
  • Ruby Red Shoes
    Let Ruby welcome you into her world as she tells you all the wonderful things about her grandmother. A 2021 Children's Book Council Notable Book. What's wonderful about my grandmother is she wears x-ray spectacles. She can see deep inside me and knows just what I'm feeling. Ruby Red Shoes is an aware hare who lives in a colourful caravan...
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Ruby Red Shoes (Ruby Red Shoes, #1)
    Ruby Red Shoes lives in a colourful caravan with her grandmother. Ruby is gentle and kind and cares for all living things, including plants and trees, animals and people. Ruby is also particularly fond of strawberry jam and peppermint tea.
    Hardback
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today

More from Children's Books

View all
  • Cass and the Beast
    New Release
    Cass and the Beast
    A sweeping and original picture book about a girl who chooses not to be afraid, a modern-day heroine in a story we feel in our bones like an ancient folktale. When a fearful beast arrives in the township, Cass finds her courage and is rewarded with a wild and magical journey. The creature takes her on a thundering ride through...
    Hardback
    $2399
    Elsewhere:
    $2999
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    The Case of the Viral Video: Violet and the Velvets 3
    Violet and the Velvets can hardly believe they've come so far in the BandChamps competition with only hard work, a smidge of talent, and a whole lot of thinking outside the box. This time, they get to record their new song in a proper recording studio and star in their very own music video! But Violet is letting her perfectionism...
    Paperback
    $1600
    Elsewhere:
    $1899
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    Royalslinger
    K Pop Demon Hunters fans will love this! Graci Kim is back with the second book in her exciting and fantastical Slinger series where dragons and phoenixes roam the skies of Seoul; meals magically appear based on your mood; and dreams literally come to life. Praise for Dreamslinger: “A mind-blowingly original fantasy adventure—Graci Kim has done it again!”—Rick Riordan, New York Times #1...
    Paperback
    $1999
    Elsewhere:
    $2400
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    Detective Beans and the Map of Mystery
    Enjoy this new DETECTIVE BEANS adventure in the bestselling and award-winning graphic novel series by Li Chen! Your favourite kitten detective is back with a new mystery to solve . . . and treasure to find! When Captain Scuttlebeard gives Beans a treasure map, Beans is determined to find the prize at the end. The clues take him all over...
    By Li Chen
    Paperback
    $1900
    Elsewhere:
    $2200
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Mei Mei the Bunny Mei Mei the Bunny
    New Release
    Mei Mei the Bunny
    Mei Mei the Bunny is Laufey's picture book debut about a bunny learning to believe in herself through music. Experience a heartwarming tale of self-belief in this enchanting picture book by GRAMMY Award-winning musician Laufey. Meet Mei Mei, a little bunny with a big dream—to spread joy through her music! As her debut recital at the H'Opera House draws near,...
    By Laufey
    Hardback
    $3199
    Elsewhere:
    $3800
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    Hunted: Wolf Girl 15
    Just when Wolf Girl is finally reunited with her father, he is torn away from her once more, and Gwen vows to stop at nothing to track him down. But danger is closing in: a giant snow leopard and a mysterious hooded figure are hot on their trail. As Gwen and the pack race through deep caverns to snowy peaks,...
    By Anh Do
    Paperback
    $1699
    Elsewhere:
    $1899
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    What If You Could
    From the former prime minister of New Zealand comes a guide for teens on chasing your dreams and embracing the unexpected qualities that truly make a person strong. When Jacinda Ardern became prime minister of New Zealand, she was one of the youngest people in the world leading a country. Many people thought she would never succeed — herself included....
    Paperback
    $2599
    Elsewhere:
    $3000
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • New Release
    Lonasei and the Mystery of Origin Grove
    Eleven-year-old Lonasei is lonely — she wishes her older sister Eva Grace wasn't so mean, and that her mum Aria didn't have to work so much. But when Aria inherits her childhood home, Lonasei discovers she can enter her late Aunt Malia's paintings and experience the memories within. Through them, she discovers that her mother had another sister, Agnes, who went...
    Paperback
    $2199
    Elsewhere:
    $2799
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Dawn Raid: The Apology
    This sequel to Dawn Raid follows Sofia Savea’s family, 50 years later, as Sofia's grandson becomes involved in the quest for a government apology. INVERCARGILL, 2020 Wow, I thought I knew a bit about the dawn raids, but this is HUGE. It happened to my OWN family and I never knew! I had no idea that Granfia and her family...
    Paperback
    $1800
    Elsewhere:
    $2099
    (1)
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Big Bang Bread
    New Release
    Big Bang Bread
    In this time-travel storybook and cookbook with a cosmic twist, take a journey through time and space to discover the secrets of baking! Did you know that bread is made from stardust? Board the rocket and blast off on an adventure through time and space to discover the secrets of a home-baked loaf! Big Bang Bread is a kids' time-travel...
    Paperback
    $1800
    Elsewhere:
    $2100
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • B is for Bird
    From award-winning artist, Lily Emo, comes a beautiful celebration of birds. Paired with a fun rhyming story, gorgeous illustrations, and fold-out pages, this book is set to be a favourite for everyone and the perfect gift. Make your way through the alphabet with this stunning book featuring a cast of familiar birds. From albatross to fantails, gannets to quail, and...
    Hardback
    $1999
    Elsewhere:
    $2499
    (1)
    In Stock
    Ships today
  • Signed Copy
    The Curse of the Carnivorous Cactuses
    (Sam: Nothing could be as bad as being covered in icky purple blobs ... wait, what does carnivorous mean again?) The gang is determined to defeat Glam-Evil and her nasty curses so that they can save their park and get back for Shackleton and Amelia's very first sleepover. But Glam-Evil has a few new tricks up her ultravillainous sleeve ......
    Paperback
    $1400
    Elsewhere:
    $1499
    (1)
    In Stock
    Ships today

Why buy from us?

Book Hero is not a chain store or big box retailer. We're an independent 100% NZ-owned business on a mission to help more Kiwis rediscover a love of books and reading!

Service & Delivery

Service & Delivery

Our warehouse in Auckland holds over 100,000 books, toys, board games and puzzles in-stock so you're not waiting for your order to arrive from overseas.

Auckland Bookstore

Auckland Bookstore

We're primarily an online store, but for your convenience you can pick up your order for free from our bookstore, which is right next door to our warehouse in Hobsonville.

Our Gifting Service

Our Gifting Service

Books make wonderful thoughtful gifts and we're here to help with gift-wrapping and cards. We can even send your gift directly to your loved one.